Databases
Available online at the Library.
Also available from home.
Results for favorite links search by subject:
business

ABI Inform/Dateline
Subject:
business
Description:
(coverage 1985-current) This database focuses on hard-to-find local and regional business news coverage of large corporations, privately held companies, local start-ups, executive profiles, marketing, finance, and industry news. Provides access to business information not typically found in national news sources. Contains news and analysis, information on local markets, and more gathered from major business tabloids, magazines, daily newspapers, wire services, and city, state, and regional business publications.

ABI Inform/Global
Subject:
business
Description:
(coverage 1971-current) Search 1000 premier worldwide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Also, information on 60,000+ companies.

ABI Inform/Trade and Industry
Subject:
business
Description:
(coverage 1971-current) Covers more than 750 business periodicals and newsletters with a trade or industry focus. Provides users with the latest industry news, product and competitive information, marketing trends, and a wide variety of other topics. Contains publications on every major industry, including finance, insurance, transportation, construction, and many more.

Bloomberg Professional Service
Subject:
business
Description:
The interactive network of Bloomberg Financial Markets offers up-to-date pricing information, history, data, analytics, and multimedia news. A generous gift of Bloomberg, L.P. The Bloomberg Professional Service is not on all networked computers; its terminal is located on the first floor near the business periodicals (http://www.greenwichlibrary.org/GLFinder.aspx?location=bloomberg). Reserve it at the Reference desk.

Connecticut Grantmakers Online
Subject:
business
Description:
Search the Web's most comprehensive, up-to-date database of Connecticut grantmakers. Password required; login on the right-hand side. Please see librarian.

Directory of Obsolete Securities
Subject:
business
Description:
This database contains historical information on 80,000 defunct public stocks and a chronological record of a security, as well as details of the actions which made it obsolete. Entries briefly summarize the nature and date of the change. The information is accompanied by the present company name (if any) and whether any stockholder equity remains. Each entry includes a summary of capital changes. Choose "Library Reference". Don't forget to click the logout button when you are finished.

Entrepreneurship (Proquest)
Subject:
business
Description:
Proquest Entrepreneurship provides access to resources and tools for starting your own business or supporting the study and practice of entrepreneurship. This database delivers a diverse collection of resources including video clips, "how to" books, templates, forms and sample business plans as well as journal articles and the latest scholarly research.

Foundation Directory Online Professional
Subject:
business
Description:
This new online version includes a wealth of new information and features in addition to the comprehensive database of 80,000 grantmakers and half a million grants. A new, unique Professional tool, 990 Search, allows you to search across the text of our entire database of over 230,000 IRS 990s for private foundations, community foundations, and grantmaking public charities and exclusive funder portfolios. **For Use in the Main Library only**

Foundation Grants to Individuals
Subject:
business
Description:
An essential resource for individual grantseekers as well as for financial aid offices and funding libraries. It provides searching of foundations and public charities that provide support to individuals.

Gale Business Insights: Essentials
Subject:
business
Description:
Combines all of the content formerly found in Business & Company Resource Center with a new interface. Use this to find information on companies and industries, investigate investment opportunities, research businesses and find parent-subsidiary relationships, explore market and industry information, SWOT reports, investment reports and business associations; instantly analyze and compare financial and statistical data, study product and brand information, compare companies within an industry and target new customers and inform on potential business opportunities, distribution channels and licensing opportunities.