To view the Catalog menu, you must enable Javascript in your browser.

Databases


available from inside the libraryAvailable online at the Library.

also available from homeAlso available from home.


Results for favorite links search by subject:

general reference



  1   

available from inside the library

ConsumerReports.org

also available from homeConsumerReports.org


Subject:

general reference


Description:

ConsumerReports.org features ratings and recommendations on thousands of products and services in categories including appliances, cars, electronics and computers, home and garden, health and fitness, babies and kids, food, personal finance, and travel. Subscribers have access to Consumer Reports' product and service Ratings and recommendations, selections from the latest issue of Consumer Reports and a searchable archive of the past four years of ratings.


available from inside the library

Demographics Now: Business and People

also available from homeDemographics Now: Business and People


Subject:

general reference


Description:

Provides detailed demographic data on more than 23 million businesses and 206 million consumers. Designed with an intuitive interface, interactive mapping tools and comprehensive data, this resource makes it easy for all types of researchers to collect, analyze and act upon information including information on income, housing, race, age, education, retail spending and more, but it also allows users to compare multiple geographies and drill down to data on a specific county, zip code, congressional district.


available from inside the library

Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia

also available from homeFunk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia


Subject:

general reference


Description:

This electronic version of the print dictionary includes over 25,000 records, covering an array of topics. Full text for each record may be easily accessed by double clicking on the topic from the display. The database contains various images, offers brief biographies as well as information in a variety of subject areas. This database is updated annually.


available from inside the library

Gale Directory Library

also available from homeGale Directory Library


Subject:

general reference


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

This collection features electronic editions of some of our most popular directories including Consultants and Consulting Directory, Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media and Encyclopedia of Association. The contents are fully searchable and the directories are available from home using your Greenwich or Perrot library card.


available from inside the library

Gale Virtual Reference Library

also available from homeGale Virtual Reference Library


Subject:

general reference


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

Gale Virtual Reference Library is a full-text database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Sample titles include Encyclopedia of Small Business 2nd ed., Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America 2nd ed. and Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine 2nd ed., subjects covered include business, the environment, history, medicine, multicultural studies and science.


available from inside the library

Junior Edition

also available from homeJunior Edition


Subject:

general reference


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

This periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school, with magazines, newspapers and reference books (most are full-text) for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.


available from inside the library

Kid's Infobits

also available from homeKid's Infobits


Subject:

general reference


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

This database meets the research needs of students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. It features a developmentally appropriate, visually graphic interface, a subject-based topic tree search and full-text, age-appropriate, curriculum-related magazine, newspaper and reference content for information on current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more.


available from inside the library

Kid's Search

also available from homeKid's Search


Subject:

general reference


Description:

A collection of databases designed especially for students in kindergarten through 5th grade. Kids Search includes a dictionary, magazine & newspaper articles, an Encyclopedia of Animals and a general encyclopedia. The site features a "topic of the month" and a fun graphical interface.


available from inside the library

Student Edition

also available from homeStudent Edition


Subject:

general reference


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

This database is designed for high school students, with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.




  1