To view the Catalog menu, you must enable Javascript in your browser.

Databases


available from inside the libraryAvailable online at the Library.

also available from homeAlso available from home.


Results for favorite links search by subject:

history and biography



  1   

available from inside the library

Biography and Genealogy Master Index

also available from homeBiography and Genealogy Master Index


Subject:

history and biography


Description:

Enables users to locate biographical entries contained in more than 1,000 volumes and editions of important current and retrospective biographical reference sources. This index contains citations that point to over 15 million biographies on nearly 5 million people, living and deceased, from all time periods, geographical locations, and fields of endeavor.


available from inside the library

Discovering Collection

also available from homeDiscovering Collection


Subject:

history and biography


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

A collection of history, literature, biography and social science resources for student in middle school and up.


available from inside the library

Gale Biography in Context

also available from homeGale Biography in Context


Subject:

history and biography


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

Contains over 600,000 biographies, also includes integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content.


available from inside the library

Gale U.S. History in Context

also available from homeGale U.S. History in Context


Subject:

history and biography


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

Provides full-text access to periodicals and reference sources, contains over 70,000 images, nearly 5,000 primary source documents as well as video and audio.


available from inside the library

Gale World History in Context

also available from homeGale World History in Context


Subject:

history and biography


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

Provides full-text reference and periodical articles, historical maps, primary source documents and archival newsreel footage.




  1