To view the Catalog menu, you must enable Javascript in your browser.

Databases


available from inside the libraryAvailable online at the Library.

also available from homeAlso available from home.


Results for favorite links search by subject:

magazines



  1   

available from inside the library

General (InfoTrac) OneFile

also available from homeGeneral (InfoTrac) OneFile


Subject:

magazines


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

(coverage 1980-current) A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily. Now includes full-text aricles from Consumer Reports. Available through iCONN, the Connecticut Digital Library.


available from inside the library

General Reference Center Gold

also available from homeGeneral Reference Center Gold


Subject:

magazines


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

(coverage 1980-current) A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources in one easy-to-use interface. Use General Reference Center Gold to find articles from newspapers, reference books, and periodicals, many with full-text and images. Find the latest current events, popular culture, business and industry coverage, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.


available from inside the library

HarpWeek


Subject:

magazines


Description:

Access full text images of Harper's Weekly from 1857-1912.


available from inside the library

Informe

also available from homeInforme


Subject:

magazines


download the Access My Library app from Gale
get the app

Description:

(coverage 1994-current) This database offers Spanish language full-text articles on a variety of subjects.


available from inside the library

Masterfile Premier

also available from homeMasterfile Premier


Subject:

magazines


download the EBSCOhost app from EBSCO Publishing
get the app

Description:

(coverage 1975-current) Provides full text for over 2,000 general periodicals covering a broad range of disciplines including general reference, business, education, health, general science, multi-cultural issues and much more. In addition to the full text, this database provides indexing and abstracts for nearly 2,600 titles.


available from inside the library

Primary Search

also available from homePrimary Search


Subject:

magazines


download the EBSCOhost app from EBSCO Publishing
get the app

Description:

(coverage 1984-current for abstracts and 1989-current for full-text) Provides full text for more than 50 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990.




  1